Inter-House Athletics Carnival 2019
On a spectacularly fine spring Friday, the College came together for the annual Inter-House Athletics Carnival.
Community spirit was high with students and staff dressing up in different costumes and giving their all in the various competitions, both in the normal athletic and novelty events.
Throughout the day the Engineering Club helped keep everyone hydrated by selling various drinks, all in aid of raising funds for the future endeavours of the club (including defending their National Solar Car Challenge Title). With the College’s support the Engineering Club managed to raise over $500! The Prefects also helped fuel bodies by holding a sausage sizzle and pizza sale at the lunch break.
Congratulations to those students who attended and competed so well. It was great to see students giving it their best effort.
2019 Inter-House Athletic Carnival – Champion House
Place |
House |
Points |
First |
Stirling |
2079 |
Second |
Hasluck |
1475 |
Third |
Mitchell |
1437 |
Forth |
Giles |
1296 |
2019 Inter-House Athletic Carnival – Student Champions
Year |
Gender |
First |
Second |
Third |
7 |
Female |
Rikki Willcocks |
Lindsay Thomson and Ines McKeon |
Yasmin Brown |
Male |
Rafael Mphande |
Kade Drew |
Ethan Grubba |
|
8 |
Female |
Giorgia Pezzando |
Holly Ridley |
Summer Remi |
Male |
Jock Parkinson |
Brandon Cappeau |
William Poveda Diaz |
|
9 |
Female |
Georgia Malynn |
Kwanjai Quartermaine |
Bella Teiri |
Male |
Kobe Brown |
Jack Buckingham |
Kieran Francis |
|
10 |
Female |
Ahsia Markowski |
Edith Ketterer |
Musu Kanneh |
Male |
Kaden Harbour |
Heath Wiggens |
Eliot Hombergen Crute |
|
11 |
Female |
Elise McGrath |
Chatsuda Macharoen |
Juliet Van Krieken |
Male |
Blake Palmer |
Jayden Francis |
|
|
12 |
Female |
Brianna Hyde |
Mikayla Hyde |
Brooke Small-Coutts |
Male |
Baramee Quartermaine |
Joshua Thompson |
Nenbrim Sesay |
2019 Inter-House Athletic Carnival – New Student Record Holders
The following students either set new records or equalled old records.
Year |
Student |
Record |
Year 7 |
Ella Barnsley |
Girls 100m (13.81) |
Ines Mckeon |
Triple Jump (9.25) |
|
Year 8 |
Max Bennett |
Boys 100m (12.30) |
Year 9 |
Jack Buckingham |
Boys 100m (12.00) |
Kobe Brown |
Boys Discus (33.1) |
|
Kobe Brown |
Boys High Jump (1.71) |
|
Kobe Brown |
Boys Shot Put (12.23) |
|
Kwanjai Quartermaine |
Girls Shot Put (10.54) |
|
Year 10 |
Ahsia Markowski |
Girls Triple Jump (9.7) |
Year 11/12 |
Brianna Hyde |
Girls 100m (13.09) |
Malachi Faamausili-Fala |
Boys Discus (48.72) |
|
Ethan Sherwood |
Boys High Jump (1.80) |
|
Madison Catherall |
Girls High Jump (1.41) |
|
Baramee Quartermaine |
Boys Long Jump (6.25) |
|
Brooke Smallman-Coutts |
Girls Long Jump (5.25) |
|
Emily Whiteley |
Girls Shot Put (10.68) |